HOME > BUSINESS > LIC continues to lose market share to ICICI Pru, HDFC Standard and others

LIC continues to lose market share to ICICI Pru, HDFC Standard and others

licLife Insurance Corporation of India, India’s biggest life insurer, continued to lose new business to private sector players, particularly ICICI Prudential and HDFC Standard, last financial year, according to industry numbers.

LIC managed to get 78,000 cr of first-year life-insurance premium out of a total of 113,142 cr, implying a market share of 69.2% of first-year premiums. While this looks like a neat figure, it is down from 75.4% in the previous financial year (2013-14).

The biggest gainers were ICICI Prudential and HDFC Standard life insurance. ICICI Prudential had the strongest growth in terms of first-year premiums collections.

It grossed a total of 5,333 cr, which is a 42% jump over its tally in the previous year. Hot on its heels was HDFC Standard, which saw first-year premiums grow 36.1% to 5,493 cr.

In contrast, LIC’s first-year premium collection fell 13.6% year on year.

SBI Life, the largest non-LIC insurer, is likely to be overtaken by HDFC Standard. The company was able to add only 461 cr of extra first-year premium during the year, taking its total for the year to 5,528 cr.

In comparison, HDFC Standard added 1,456 cr of first-year premium to take its total during the year to 5,493 cr.

Chart showing first-year premiums collected by life insurers (Rs Cr)

 2014-152013-14Increment
ICICI Prudential5333.33761.331571.97
HDFC Standard5493.184037.181456
SBI Life5528.15067.03461.07
DHFL Pramerica577.41174.12403.29
Max Life2574.022261.03312.99
Kotak Mahindra Old Mutual1540.181271.81268.37
Birla Sunlife1941.551696.5245.05
IDBI Federal484.5315.69168.81
PNB Met Life826.6672.6154
Reliance Life2069.691933.99135.7
Shriram Life511.83395.37116.46
Bajaj Allianz2702.052592.53109.52
Bharti Axa Life475.37375.19100.18
Exide Life645.16567.8877.28
Star Union Dai-Ichi629.93562.8567.08
Aegon Religare207.5147.0660.44
Edelweiss Tokio122.6480.3942.25
Future Generali Life252.52224.8427.68
Sahara Life38.765.09-26.39
Aviva557.04593.47-36.43
Tata AIA313.08434.24-121.16
Canara HSBC OBC Life476.94605.89-128.95
IndiaFirst1538.731681.29-142.56
Follow ULTRA.news
HDFC Standard Life IPO priced at upper end; Size Rs 8,695 cr Housing Development Finance Corporation Ltd or HDFC said the initial public offering of its life insurance unit HDFC Standard Life Insurance has been priced at the upper end of Rs 290 per share.The IPO will now mop up Rs 8,695 cr from the market.The shares were being off...
LIC withdraws insolvency case against DB Realty Life Insurance Corporation of India, the single biggest shareholder in many listed companies in India, has withdrawn its insolvency case against DB Realty Ltd, the real estate developer said.The two companies have executed a debt settlement agreement on Oct 16, DB Realty sai...
XL Catlin to buy 20% of Mahindra Insurance Brokers Mahindra Finance said global insurance major XL Group will take a 20% stake in its subsidiary Mahindra Insurance Brokers Ltd, including the 15% currently held by LeapFrog Financial Inclusion Fund."XL Group will help support MIBL’s endeavours to increase insurance awareness a...
Reliance Capital-Nippon AMC IPO to raise Rs 1,500 cr Reliance Capital said the IPO of its subsidiary Nippon Life Asset Management will open on Oct 25 and close on Oct 27, with a price band of Rs 247 to Rs 252 per share.The offer will raise about 1,500 cr, out of which about Rs 600 cr will go to the company and the remaining w...
AU Small Finance Bank to distribute Aditya Birla Health insurance AU Small Finance Bank has tied up with Aditya Birla Health Insurance to to distribute the latter's health insurance products.The bank will act as a corporate agent, it said."This tie up shall be mutually beneficial for ABHICL & AU SMALL FINANCE BANK in terms of business,...
Transport vehicle drivers, staff to get coverage under ‘third party’ insurance policy The drivers and staff of all vehicles classified as 'transport' will be brought under the definition of 'third party' in third party insurance policies, the finance ministry said today.This will cover buses, vans and other commercial transport vehicles and will be implemented...
Administrative charges on employee provident fund cut to 0.65% from 0.85% After keeping the move on hold for three months due to the elections, the Employees' Provident Fund Organization has cut its administrative charges on the funds it manages to 0.65% from 0.85%, according to labor ministry sources.The cut in administrative charges -- which was ...
United Bank to raise up to Rs 300 cr from LIC United Bank of India said it is allotting equity worth up to Rs 300 cr to Life Insurance Corporation of India.United Bank of India is an Indian government-owned financial services company headquartered in Kolkata, West Bengal, India.Life Insurance Corporation of India is ...
HDFC ERGO setups community portal for insurance information seekers HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company launched a web enabled HDFC ERGO Community portal for the consumers and the stakeholders of general insurance sector.The website has been modeled after tech forums, and is supposed to "serve as a channel for its users to research, get advi...
CORRECTED: Murugappa Group withdraws FIPB proposal for sale of TI’s Cholamandalam stake to Sum... The government of India today said that Tube Investments, a part of the Murugappa Group, withdrew its proposal seeking approval for the sale of the 14% equity it held in Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Co to Japan's Mitsui Sumitomo Insurance Co Ltd.CORRECTION UDPATE: Murug...
HDFC Life creates special policy to be sold via Common Service Centers Life insurer HDFC Life said it will start selling insurance policies using the Common Services Centre (CSC) network set up by the govenrment.The company has designed HDFC Life CSC Suraksha, an exclusive term insurance plan to be sold through CSC channel, it said.The annua...
HDFC, Snapdeal offer co-branded credit card with special offers Snapdeal, India’s largest online marketplace today and HDFC Bank Ltd. today launched a co-branded Visa credit card with lots of offers and discounts.The new card will offer Rs 500 cash back on spending Rs 5000 across any category on Snapdeal (for one time only.)It will al...
HDFC Q1 Consolidated profit up 18% Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited (HDFC) reported profit after tax stood at Rs 1,361 crore as for the April-June quarter compared to Rs 1,345 crore in the previous year.The consolidated profit after tax stood at Rs 2,204 crore as compared to Rs 1,873 crore in th...
TATA AIG gets into buffalo trouble for dishonoring animal insurance Tata AIG General Insurance Co, one of India's top insurers, has been pulled up by the country's top consumer court after the company claimed that it did not insure a buffalo as claimed by a farmer, and that someone had cheated the farmer by forging documents."It is a sad sto...
Mutual fund goes light on Bharti Airtel, Idea, ONGC, Cairn India ICICI Prudential, India's fifth biggest mutual fund by equity holdings, increased its cash holdings in May by selling most of its holdings in Bharti Airtel and much of its holdings in ONGC, Crompton Greaves, Cairn India, Hindalco and SJVN, publicly available numbers revealed....
NCDRC directs Bajaj Allianz to pay after accident policy holder suffers heart attack in fall The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission has ordered Bajaj Allianz insurance company to not block compensation to the family of a person who died of a cardiac arrest during a fall.Bajaj Allianz had refused to pay Rs 4 lakh claiming that the person was insured only ...