HOME > CONSUMER > Commercial vehicle makers gain, Swift boosts Maruti Suzuki November sales

Commercial vehicle makers gain, Swift boosts Maruti Suzuki November sales

Maruti Suzuki had a decent month in November, thanks to a pickup in sales of its Swift (which was upgraded in October) and continuing momentum in Ciaz, its new sedan.

That said, it’s likely to a neck-and-neck contest in November to find out which is the top-selling sedan in India – Maruti Suzuki Ciaz or Honda City. The reason? After registering a sales of 6,345 in October, Ciaz numbers have fallen around 5,200 in November. Honda City had sold 5,120 in October.Suzuki-Swift

The competition between Honda City and Maruti Suzuki Ciaz is keenly watched as the City has reigned as the aspirational car for the Indian middle class for years. Maruti has always catered to the more price-sensitive compact car buyers.

However, for Maruti Suzuki, the revival in its biggest contributor to profits — the compact car category comprising Ritz, Celerio, Swift and Dzire — would be welcome news. It had launched an update Swift in late October.

October had seen a dip in Swift sales, ahead of the facelift, and the ‘pent up’ demand seems to have helped Maruti Suzuki lift November sales of Swift.

In all, compact car sales were up 13.8% in November at 37,339, or about 37.3% of the company’s total sales.

In comparison, the company’s mini car segment – WagonR and Alto – saw a slight decline in November and sold 37,746 units. Total passenger car sales were up 15%.

Eeco, a utility van, possibly contributed as much as Ciaz and Swift to boosting November numbers for Maruti. Total sales of Eeco and Omni jumped to 12,203 from 8,021 a year ago.

Total exports too rose to 10,123 from 6,630.

TOYOTA

Toyota Kirloskar Motor reported a 19% increase in India sales.

It sold 12,175 units in Nov 2014 in the domestic market as compared to 10,208 units last year.

The company exported 1,959 units of Etios series last month. TKM registered sales of 14,134 units, including exports, in Nov 2014 as compared to 12,748 units in the corresponding month last year. TKM registered an overall growth of 11%.

HYUNDAI

Hyundai Motor India reported domestic sales of 35,511 units in November, up 6% year on year. It exported 18,500 units, up 14.3%.

Hyundai Elite i20 reached 10,500 units, making it as the top seller amongst the strong Hyundai brands, the company said.

ASHOK LEYLAND

The commercial vehicle maker reported a 44% jump in sales for November, with sales of 7,732 vehicles for the month.

Full auto sales numbers for Maruti for November are given below –

Category : Sub-segmentModelsNovTill NovApril’13 – March’14
  20142013% Change2014-152013-14% Change
A: MiniAlto, WagonR3774638040-0.8%275220281754-2.3%436032
A: CompactRitz, Celerio, Swift, Dzire*373393280413.8%32709827397419.4%440381
A: Super CompactDzire Tour1989604229.3%10420556987.1%10012
A: Mid-SizeSX4, Ciaz **52322002516.0%137542928369.7%4029
Total A: Passenger Cars823067164914.9%62649256422611.0%890455
B: Utility vehiclesGypsy, Grand Vitara,Ertiga55155840-5.6%439113948011.2%61119
C: VansOmni, Eeco12203802152.1%850206477431.3%102115
Total Domestic Sales1000248551017.0%75542366848013.0%1053689
Total Export Sales10123663052.7%804897076713.7%101352
Total Sales (Domestic + Export)1101479214019.5%83591273924713.1%1155041

 

[socialpoll id=”2234785″]

Follow ULTRA.news
Maruti Suzuki Dzire 2017 becomes fastest selling car in India Maruti Suzuki said it sold 1 lakh units of the 2017 Dzire sedan in just five-and-a-half months after it was released, making it the first car ever to do so.Dzire, built over the Swift platform, was initially targeted at those who wanted a roomy sedan with a dicky instead of ...
Maruti Suzuki WagonR becomes only third car to see 20 lakh sales WagonR, which was India's 'big' small car for over a decade, has become the third car to cross the 2 mln sales milestone, Maruti Suzuki said.Launched in 1999, WagonR and Hyundai's Santro were the most affordable cars after Maruti 800 and Alto, which ruled as the mass models....
Booking starts for new model 2017 Maruti Suzuki S-Cross 2017 S-CrossMaruti Suzuki, India's largest car maker, has started taking orders for the 2017 variant of S-Cross, its 'crossover' SUV.Booking can be done for an initial payment of Rs 11,000 at any of its 280 NEXA showrooms, or by logging on to nexaexperience.com.The c...
Maruti Suzuki to rebrand its car showroom network in India After introducing a separate showroom network for its higher-end cars by the name of NEXA, India's largest carmaker Maruti Suzuki said it will not overhaul, transform and rebrand its remaining car showrooms in the country.The Company targets to set up over 80 showrooms under ...
Auto-gearshift proves popular; Maruti Suzuki adds it to top-end IGNIS Maruti Suzuki said it has added the auto-gearshift option to the highest variant of its 'millenial-focused' IGNIS small car.AGS is already available on the cheaper variants, Delta and Zeta, and cars enabled with the technology account for 27% of IGNIS Sales, the company said...
Maruti Suzuki introduces hi-tech workshops under NEXA brand Maruti Suzuki today announced the launch of premium workshops and service centers under its 'NEXA' brand.The first NEXA Service workshop has been launched at Gurugram. NEXA Service will be expanded in phases, and Maruti Suzuki expects that nearly 300 NEXA Service workshops wi...
Asahi India to invest Rs 500 cr in new plant near Maruti Suzuki Mehsana unit Asahi India said it will set up a state-of-the-art automotive glass plant near Mehsana in Gujarat, primarily to meet the requirements of Maruti Suzuki at its newly-established Gujarat plant.AIS will invest up to Rs 500 crore in the facility in two phases, it said.In ...
Vitara Brezza lifts Maruti Suzuki’s fortunes in FY17 New Maruti Suzuki Dzire 2017 model to be launched next monthMaruti Suzuki said its revenue increased 20.3% in the three months from January to March this year compared to the same quarter last year, while net profit jumped 16%."Growth in volumes, increase in share of the...
Despite discounts, Rs 5,000 cr worth of BS-III vehicles unsold Vehicle worth Rs 5,000 cr with BS-III certification could not be sold by the deadline of March 31, the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers said today.In addition, it said, the industry sustained a loss of about Rs 1,000-1,500 cr due to the deadline, it said, adding t...
Maruti Suzuki’s Vitara Brezza sells 1.1 lakh units in first year Vitara Brezza, the sports utility vehicle from Maruti Suzuki, has sold over 1.1 lakh units in its first year, the carmaker said in an update marking one year of the car's launch.In total, around 36 lakh four-wheeled passenger vehicles are expected to be sold in India the ...
Is MARUTI SUZUKI IGNIS worth Rs 5-9 lakh? This is what co thinks Maruti Suzuki India has launched its next-generation compact car IGNIS, starting at a price of Rs 4.6 lakhs before taxes in Delhi.The automatic version starts at Rs 5.74, before taxes, in Delhi.The diesel version has a starting price of 6.4 lakhs, while the diesel automat...
Maruti Suzuki sees strong demand for S-Cross, Vitara Brezza in October Maruti Suzuki´s utility vehicle sales doubled in October, riding on the launch of new models like Vitara Brezza and S-Cross.The SUV (utility vehicle) sales increased 90.9 % to 18,008 vehicles in the month compared with last year.This is a continuation of the trends se...
Maruti Suzuki sells 1 lakh Baleno in India Maruti Suzuki,the country's leading passenger vehicle maker, said its premium hatchback Baleno had crossed domestic sale of one lakh units.In addition to the domestic sales, 33,800 units of the car were exported across the world including countries like Japan and Europe, said...
Maruti Suzuki exports cross 1.5 million cars Maruti Suzuki India, the country's leading passenger vehicle maker, said it has attained cumulative exports of 15 lakh (1.5 Million) from its vehicle exports to over 100 countries including Europe, Latin America and Africa.Early this year the Company’s premium hatchback Balen...
Maruti Suzuki launches first LCV at Rs. 4.04 lakhs in India Maruti Suzuki, India's largest passenger vehicle maker, launched its first Light Commercial Vehicle "Super Carry" at a price of Rs 4.03 lakhs in Ahmedabad.Maruti Suzuki Super Carry has a 793 cc diesel engine and delivers a mileage of 22.07 Km per litre and comes with a loadin...
Ciaz, S-Cross lift Maruti Suzuki August sales by 12% Maruti Suzuki India Ltd reported a big jump of 12.2% in its August sales this year led by the strong performance in the domestic market.Totoal domestic market sales were up 12.3% to 1.2 lakhs, its strongest performance so far this year.Exports also grew briskly rising...
Maruti Suzuki launches limited edition Swift model @ Rs 5.94 lakhs in India Maruti Suzuki, one of India's leading automobile manufacturers, launched the Swift Deca a limited edition model of its hatchback model Swift at a starting pirce of Rs 5.94 lakhs in India.The model comes in two variants Swift Deca Edition VXi and Swift Deca Edition VDi adn com...
New Renault KWID 1000cc Launched at Rs 3.95 lakhs in India Renault launched the upgraded version of its entry-level hatchback KWID today at a price of Rs 3.95 lakh ex-showroom in Delhi. The price of the 1 liter variant is only Rs 22,000 above the 800CC model.KWID SCe will inly be available only in full option of RXT and RXT (Opti...
WATCH LIVE as Renault announces price of KWID 1000 cc Renault the French automaker is launching its 999 cc variant of its entry-level model KWID SCe in India at 12 PM today, and is expected to reveal the pricing details in a few minutes.The company had opened the bookings for the variant earlier this month and is expected to sta...
Maruti Suzuki increases car prices on Budget cess; Alto, Swift, Ciaz to be dearer Maruti Suzuki said it has increased its car prices slightly to pass on a new 'infrastructure cess' imposed by the central government as part of its Budget 2016-2017 exercise.Interestingly, the price increase is around half of what was expected, going by the percentage cess im...