HOME > BUSINESS > Uninor beats Airtel, Vodafone and Idea in subscriber growth rate in April

Uninor beats Airtel, Vodafone and Idea in subscriber growth rate in April

Uninor beat bigger peers by adding a total of 1.17 mln subscribers, translating to a month-on-month growth of 2.6%, in April.

In terms of the absolute number, however, Uninor was third, after Bharti Airtel and Idea Cellular, in the month.

In all, a total of 6.35 mln subscribers were added during April, a slight decline from previous months.

subscriber-gsm

In terms of overall numbers, Bharti Airtel led from the front by adding 2.23 mln subscribers. In March, Bharti had added 2.9 mln subscribers.

Idea was second, adding 1.39 mln. In the previous month, Idea had added 2.35 mln.

Uninor added. 1.17 mln, vs 0.46 mln in the previous month.

Vodafone added just 0.76 mln, compared to 1.36 mln in the previous month.

 

Name of CompanyTotal Sub Figures Additions in April 2015% Market Share% Growth over previous month
Bharti Airtel228,252,2532,234,84032.08%0.99%
Vodafone 184,562,590759,57725.94%0.41%
IDEA159,200,0671,392,39922.37%0.88%
Aircel82,015,141619,42811.53%0.76%
Telewings 46,784,6141,166,8576.58%2.56%
Videocon7,302,266168,5181.03%2.36%
MTNL3,434,31110,8450.48%0.32%
Follow ULTRA.news
RCom lenders get first round of bids for spectrum, fiber and assets – report The lenders of Reliance Communications have got initial bids for the company's assets from the three big telecom companies in India, CNBC TV18 reported, quoting banking sources.The Anil Ambani Group company is under the control of its lenders after it ran aground due to high...
Airtel’s new 4G pack is 30% cheaper than Reliance Jio Bharti Airtel has unveiled two new publicly available 4G plans with 2 GB and 3 GB of data allocation per day, along with free voice and SMS benefits.These plans are unique as currently no other operator offers 2GB or 3G per day at these price levels.Airtel has priced its ...
Bharti Airtel offers cashback on Intex 2GB RAM models, others Continuing with its tie-ups with hardware brands, Bharti Airtel announced three more 'cash back' models from Intex, including one with 2GB of RAM.The cheapest will be the Intex Aqua LIONS N1, priced at Rs 3,149 and eligible for for a cash back of Rs 1,500 over a period of th...
Bharti Airtel invests in e-publishing platform Juggernaut Bharti Airtel said it has acquired a strategic stake in Juggernaut Books, a popular digital epublishing platform.Telecom companies in India are busy building or buying content companies in an effort to offer their own content on their networks."The investment is in line ...
Vodafone offers 1GB/day for 84 days at Rs 509 Vodafone has unveiled five pan-India plans, the highlight of which is the new Rs 509 plan that gives 1 GB per day and unlimited calls for 84 days (12 weeks).The pack is priced only Rs 50 higher than the equivalent plan by Reliance Jio, which is priced at Rs 459.Before th...
Bharti Airtel denies violating Aadhaar norms Bharti Airtel today said it has not violated any norms set down by the UID Authority of India for the use of Aadhaar verification.Responding to a notice from the stock exchanges, the company confirmed having received notices from the UID Authority on alleged violations of no...
Will Reliance Jio launch Rs 199 plan with 1 GB per day for 28 days? A new plan being bundled with Xiaomi's new affordable plan, Redmi 5A, suggests that Reliance Jio could soon launch its first monthly unlimited plan priced at Rs 199.The plan, valid for four weeks, will give 1 GB of data per day, unlimited voice and access to Jio apps.The...
Exchanges seek clarification from Bharti Airtel on Aadhaar misuse charges Stock exchanges in India have sought a clarification from India's largest telecom company by revenue, Bharti Airtel, on a report that it was under investigation by a government agency for allegedly misusing customer data to open bank accounts in their names."(The) exchange ha...
Airtel launches VoLTE in Karnataka Bharti Airtel continued to expand its lead over Vodafone and Idea in terms of supporting 4G voice services by launching VoLTE or Voice over LTE services in Karnataka.The prices for VoLTE calls will remain identical to those of traditional calls.However, customers who us...
Tata DoCoMo users get Airtel network, but not the tariff plans yet Bharti Airtel and Tata Teleservices said they have started moving customers of Tata DoCoMo to the Bharti Airtel network using what is called an 'intra-circle roaming' or ICR agreement.This essentially means that Tata Teleservices will continue to operate a network in a techn...
Reliance Jio arrests trend of declining net additions; user activity increases Reliance Jio, India's newest operator, added 5.94 mln subscribers in September, breaking a declining trend in net additions and taking the total subscriber number to 138.62 mln (13.86 cr).Even as the company increased its subscriber numbers, it was also able to reduce the p...
Vodafone launches Aadhaar verification via vans in Rajasthan With the central government breathing down the necks of telecom operators to link all connections with Aadhaar numbers, Vodafone has launched Aadhaar verification vans in Rajasthan to ease the process.The vans were initially launched with the purpose of easing the 4G SIM upg...
Vodafone increases data on 349 plan to 1.5 GB per day Following Idea Cellular and Bharti Airtel, Vodafone too has increased the data allocation on its Rs 349 plan to 1.5 GB per day from 1 GB per day.Over the last few days, Bharti Airtel and Idea Cellular too had increased quota by 50% to cope with competition from Reliance Jio....
As Jio reality sinks, Idea abandons ‘limited aggression’ strategy Idea Cellular has abandoned its earlier strategy of 'limited aggression' in dealing with the threat from Reliance Jio and Bharti Airtel, and will be more visible in its counter strikes from now, said CEO Himanshu Kapania."From end October, Idea has shifted its earlier stand ...
Bharti Airtel raises Rs 3,325 cr by selling shares in Infratel Bharti Airtel said it raised Rs 3,325 crore (USD 510 Million) by selling shares in its tower subsidiary.It sold 83 mln shares at Rs 400.60 each. The price was at a discount of 3.6% to the previous day’s closing level.Shares of Infratel opened down by about 4% today due ...
Tata Teleservices loses 7.3% subscribers in October in Maharashtra Tata Teleservices, the mobile telecom arm of the Tata Group that was sold to Bharti Airtel last month, lost about 7.3% of its nearly 7 mln mobile subscribers in Maharashtra and Goa, according to a regulatory filing by the company.Tata Telservices Maharashtra Ltd, as the compa...
Bharti Airtel unveils new postpaid plan 499 with 20 GB data Bharti Airtel said it had introduced new 4G plans for its postpaid, or contract, customers, bringing some of the benefits that were hitherto available only to the prepaid segment.The new plan has been priced at Rs 499 plan for the postpaid segment.However, compared to pr...
Airtel Broadband users get to ‘carry over’ unused data to next cycle Bharti Airtel said its home broadband users will get to carry over all unused data benefit to the next billing cycle up to a limit of 1,000 GB."This is a first of its kind innovation in the fixed home broadband segment in India. The 'Data Rollower facility will ensure that Ai...
Not getting MNP code due Reliance network down? Vodafone to help Vodafone has come forward and allowed users of Reliance Communications to use its network if they want to generate their MNP code.The MNP code so generated can be used by the RCom subscriber to port to any operator in India, including Vodafone.This will help those Relian...
4G prices to stay low for a year – Airtel unveils cheap 1-yr plan If there are people who expect data prices to rise substantially in the next one year, they are probably not working at Bharti Airtel.India's biggest telecom firm by revenue has unveiled long-term recharges that allow users to lock in the current cheap prices for up to a yea...